Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal)

When any of the Singleton family died, a carriage always rolled up to the door at twelve o clock the night before he died

When any of the Singleton family died, a carriage always rolled up to the door at twelve o'clock the night before he died.
    A general belonging to this family who fought in The Crimea War, came home to Quinville, his local residence. After living some time here, he took ill and had a nurse attending him who was up with him in his room the night he died. Some time before he died and about one o'clock she heard the tramp of soldiers in the terrace in front of the house She heard commands given and then heard as if the soldiers were dismissed, and march away Just then the old General died This story was told by Tim McNamara an old soldier who fought under the General at Inkerman.