School: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. 1. When a corpse is to be buried in FenloE Graveyard, they carry the coffin into the graveyard over the "steps" and not through the gate. They then carry it to a large flat stone where they lay it down for a while. They then kneel down around the coffin and say their prayers. They then carry it to the grave.
    2. In Clooney Graveyard they always when they enter the graveyard, carry the coffin some distance towards the old Church ruin no matter where the grave is.
    3. In other graveyards, they go around the graveyard one or sometimes three times befor they enter the graveyard.
    4. Four of the same name carry the coffin, the corpse house