Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

at an "old take".This would be considered great disrespect to the dead person's relatives and would be put down with a strong hand.This was a very rare event at a wake,for the people were always careful to be very respectful and well mannered at a wake.They always gave out The Rosary two or three times in the night for the repose of the person's soul.All the women would remain in the room with the corpse ,they would spend the time telling stories about the good traits of the person who was dead always relating some funny incident about him.The relatives and the genteel people were located in the parlour.