Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

After the 1798 Rebellion, many of the Wexford men fled from the reign of terror that then existed in the County Wexford

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and were the terror of the locality. They had the law in their own hands and could do as they wished. When they found who the Wexford man was they had a dead set on him.They often treated him unmercifully .One day as the Yeomanry was passing along they came up to the Wexford man who was walking along the road.One of the bullies of the yeomanry taunted him for having fought in Wexford .he instantly pulled the soldier off his horse and could surely have killed him only the great grandfather of Daniel Sweeney who happened to be working by the side of the road ,rushed in and saved the soldier and also saved the Wexford man from being brutally murdered .When the Yeomanry was gone he told the Wexford man to clear off to the other side of the parish for he said the Yeomanry only wanted an excuse to get him
    Daniel Sweeney