Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At the time of the Fenians a famous Fenian was in "his keeping" in the parish of Quin

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the kitchen ,a door opened instantly and the lady began to move down the steps of a stairway that seemed to lead down under the foundation of the abbey .The Fenian followed her.They soon came to a hall where at both sides were arranged all kinds of weapons stone ,battle axes, spears and pikes and father on rusty guns .He thought to handle some of them but she motioned not to do so.They walked on until they came to an arch .here she told him to look through but not to enter under it .he looked and and saw ,people evicted ,battles with soldiers and police houses and castles going up in flames, bridges bursting asunder mighty holes made across roads and pathways, forests mown down ,cars moving without horses ,ships leaving the sea and sailing through the air .He asked her what it all