Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When he was working in Ballykilty it was his special job to mind the lambs at the "gaining" time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crib and lay down in the dry warm hay ,then moving back the roof again,allowing a small opening for air ,he lay down snugly in the hay.This crib had four wheels under it so that it could be moved from place to place as occasion arose ,to feeding of the ewes.All went well until twelve o'clock ,then the crib began to move ,down the hill and then again up the hill .Martin got terrified and could scarcely move with terror so he stayed where he was within the crib.The crib continued to move round the whole field ,and to add to his dismay he could hear a whole pack of foxes yelping around the field .he now thought all the lambs would be killed while he lay helpless in the moving crib.The crib kept moving all the night around the field with
    Martin Ahern