Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Martin Ahern was working in Ballykilty the residence of a local gentleman

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he came near them ,all the horses galloped suddenly off.They kept galloping round the whole field keeping close to the walls ,in perfect formation just as if they were running a race in Ballycoree.But what surprised and filled him with terror was that each of the horses passed him, he could hear distinctly the crack of whipsand the hum of voices as if urging on the horses.
    As terrified as he was and as anxious as he was to get at once out of the field to make for home ,he was in mortal dread to do so, because the horses came around so fast ,that he was afraid if he faced for any of the walls that bounded the field, he would be trampled to death. he was compelled to stay where he was ,the horses going round the field all the time,with the cracking of whips ,and continued to do so all night until the cock crew in his own house.Immediately the horses stopped ,the horse he wanted faced up to him .he caught and brought him into Ballykilty yards as he
    Martin Clune