Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

The Ambush of Glenwood
    .
    In the year 1916 there was a great war raging between Ireland and England .England sent over the Black and tans Auxiliary and soldiers to fight the Irish.They had by far a stronger army than the Irish and better ways of fighting still the Irish fought them bravely.i remember hearing my father telling me how the Irish Ambushed a lorry of British Soldiers near Kilkishen a place called Glenwood.They killed seven only one escaped wounded.One of the people that was killed was a soldier and they threw him into a bog hole,and so the place was haunted after that there used be crying heard every night in that spot.The people were afraid to pass even by day.There were people living near by and they had to go away.The crying never ceased until the priest of the parish begged to have his body given up,
    Patrick O' Dwyer