Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal)

A curtain man called in one day to a forge to a smith to put a set of new shoes on his horse, which he did

A certain man called in one day to a forge to a smith to put a set of new shoes on his horse, which he did. The man asked him would he like to see a hunt, and the smith said he would, but that he had no horse. Come on with me, and I will get a horse for you, he brought him into the back of the forge where there was a lot of old ploughs and he turned the plough into a fine grey horse, bridle and saddle and said, Come on now, to the hunt. He collected the dogs and told him not to cross a certain river he had forgotten what the man told him and he crossed it, and he found he was sitting on an old plough fourteen miles from his home.
    Anna O' Flannagan
    Patrick O' Halloran