Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Situated on the Ennis Road going to Lisdoonvarna, may be seen the ruins old Lemanagh Castle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the corbels which originally supported the floors are still to be seen,and from these as a legend runs Maire Ruadh used to hang her servants who were unfortunate enough to offend her,the men by the neck ,and the women by the hair.Not far away there is a field as (Cnoc na Labhair)which means the the Hill of the Skinless Sheep.,it is said to have got its name by a "terrible act of cruelty" carried out by this woman.She caused a sheep to be skinned alive and turned out into the field ,where we are told it grazed for a while before before it died .During the troubled year of 1641 she and Connor O'Brien carried out many daring raids on English settlers as is testified in a deposition in Trinity College, Dublin.About the 12 Feb last Connor, of , Lemanagh accompanied by Mary O' Brien and others with force of arms .During the Cromwellan war in Ireland Connor O'Brien died from a wound .Connor had been placed in command of about three thousand men in Co Clare and against them Ludlow .he was brought home to Lemanagh Castle by his men ,and he died that night.His widow there upon left
    Philomena Degidon
    Patrick Hassett