Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty yeats ago a man named Harvey had a very valuable horse

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as they knew the horse was a fairy man and might do them harm on his way back to fairyland so they fed the horse before they killed him.

There was a man one time, and he used to milk his own cows.

There was a man one time and he used to milk his own cows. He got up early on morning to milk them and when he went out to the cows, he saw a hare standing on is hind legs sucking the cow's teats he called his dogs and put them after him and they followed him until he went to a window, and when they went in, they saw an old woman lying on the ground bleeding. And it was the old woman was milking the cows, and she turned herself into a hare.
    Philomena Degidon