Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once on a time there lived a king in Ireland who had an only son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suitor except the son of a King and he must come to woo her in an airship."said the stranger.Where would i get an airship?queried the Prince adding,but i shall never know peace until i see her.Well then the sooner the better," said the wee man.The Prince spent several days turning things over in his mind and at last confided in his father .Go by all means ,my son ,"said the King ,though tis little money I'll be able to give you for your journey.he was no believer in his son's nonsense and decided to limit expenses to ensure his quick return.The prince thanked him ,but he sighed as the King handed five and four rings of gold respectively and some loose coins.he had travelled only twelve miles when he met a funeral cortege and turned back a few paces for courtesy,when the procession suddenly halted in face of a creditor who said deceased owed him five rings of gold.The sum not being forth-coming the prince paid the debt..At the gate of the churchyard another creditor appeared demanding four rings of gold .Knowing that the corpse could not be buried until the debt be paid,the Prince came to the rescue again"With only a few coins in my
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World