Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a priest living in a village and as he was in bed one night a knock came to his door.

385
    Once upon a time there was a priest living in a village and as he was in bed one night a knock came to his door.He got up and went out and saw a most beautiful Lady and and she told him he was wanting up at the house at the top of the hill and she said, that another Priest was waiting for him at the Church. So she went away ,and he prepared and went to the Church and he saw the other Priest there and they both had the same news .So off they went to the top of the hill and knocked at the door ,but they got no answer ,they knocked again and a woman came to the door ,and they said Is there anyone sick here ?and they said no ,and she told them to go to all the bedrooms and see.So they did ,and they found nobody ,so as they were going away one of the maids called them ,and said she would like to hear her Confessions.So he did ,and when the Confession was nearly over she was in a corpse .This was the Blessed Virgin that was called the Priest .This woman used always fast in honour of her.
    Nancy Mc Mahon
    Mrs Carroll