Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A neighbour who lived near him and was a great friend of his, fell suddenly.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same way.he went into the room to see the sick man ,and found him conscious and knew quite well he came to see him.He was perspiring very much ,so not wishing to keep the sick man talking too much he came out to the kitchen.After some time in the kitchen he asked the wife was anyone crying in the house or outside it,giving the excuse for asking that it would be very bad for the sick man to hear any crying by the family.the wife told him there was no crying in the house ,or that there was no crying outside the house.James O Dea then left ,and knew the poor man would do no good .Nor did he, he died the night of the same day that the crying was heard.He always made out it was the Bean Sidhe he heard.
    James O' Dea