Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

that he badly wanted a "creel" of turf as they hadnt a "spark" in the barracks and that he would pay him well for it,if he sold to him.Sean said that he could not sell him the creel of turf as he had to bring it to the Priest's house ,where the housekeeper was scolding the priest everyday for not having a sod of turf in the house.
    The Sergeant them urged him to give him the "makings " of a fire ,so at long last Sean agreed to give him half the creel and made him pay dearly.When they were emptying the last half of the creel ,the Sergeant "spotted" the jar -the jar of poteen as he thought -and quickly pounced on it ,What have you here ,says he to Sean .Oh thats a jar of buttermilk I have for the priests' housekeeper and take care not to break it.
    "Well then" ",we'll sample it " says the Sergeant ,to see what kind of buttermilk ye have up on the mountains.So he brought the jar into the Barracks and opened it ,and filled a glass ,full sure it was poteen ,what was his
    Norry Mangan
    An Machaire, Co. an Chláir