Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal)

When Biddy Early lived in Feakle the priests of the surrpunding parishes forbade any parishoner to visit her

350
    When Biddy Early lived in Feakle the priests of the surrounding parishes forbade any parishioner to visit her or consult her for a cure.To enforce their commands the priests of the surrounding parishes ,were out day and night on the roads leading from their parishes to Biddy's House.On this account people going to consult her, had to cross swamps, bogs and mountains going and coming.
    A man from Maghera whose wife was "declining" every day went to consult Biddy.She gave him a bottle to give to his wife .Id be alright now if I could get home without meeting any of the priests and I am too old to cross to cross the bogs and mountain ,said he.Biddy said, never mind you'll be home quick enough but mind the bottle.No sooner had the man left Biddy's than he felt himself going like the wind ,and he never
    James Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir