Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

10 A cup of water taken out of a spring well early in the morning before anyone else has touched it cures a headache.
    11 People get up very early on May morning ,to be first to take water out of a spring well,as they think by washing the churn with it they will be able to keep their butter from being taken by "pisoges".
    12. If sick people while in bed got a queer fit of raving or rambling" their would get their boots and put them under the bed and turn them upside down.
    13 people crossing fields at night time ,although knowing every nook and corner of the fields,often go astray and cannot recognise any place through which they are passing. Their remedy then is to turn their coats inside out.
      1. cleachtas an leighis