School: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Local stories.
    An English regiment was stationed in Tulla in 1798.One of the soldiers (one of the ted Coats as they were called)was making his way to Ennis .A man named O Duffy was with others near Cranagher Cross .They attacked the soldier ,stripped him of his uniform ,but otherwise left him unharmed.O Duffy exchanged clothes with him ,and thus arrayed in the English uniform made his way to Wexford and fought on the side of the Irish. He fought bravely and disting wished himself in many battles at last dying nobly for Ireland.o Duffy was born in Maghera not far from the site of the present School.A monument to his memory can be seen in Clooney Graveyard and was unveiled by the late Re.James Kennedy CC Quin.
    1. am
    Frank O' Donoghue