Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

When Dromore House was repairing

When Dromore House was repairing The member of the Crow family who then owned it, lived in Ennis while the house was undergoing repairs, coming out everyday to see how the work progressed .The servants remained in the house while the repairs were going on,and knowing the master had paid his usual visit and had gone back for the night to Ennis, decided to have a little party and dance to pass away the long winter night.
    Now at this time the cholera was raging in Ennis and surrounding districts and great numbers were dying every day.Just when the dancing and singing was in full swing ,a loud knock was heard at the hall door and this steward of the name of Mc Cloud went to see who was there .What was his surprise and dismay to find that it was the master himself who was there for he knew quite well it was
    Katherine Markham
    John Mc Cloud