Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Tobar Ineen.
    it was said that the jurisdiction of the Quin Monastery extended from Drim to Kildrum.After getting free board and lodgings in the guest house in Quin Monastery ,a traveller could, by getting beyond the boundary in the North ,at Drim or beyond the boundary in the South ,at Kildrum ,return to the monastery and get another fortnight free board and lodgings .It is remarkable that a little stream marks the boundary at both ends.Having crossed the stream ,at either side you were welcome to return to the monastery ,and share again in its hospitality.
    Just beyond the northern boundary at Drim is Tobar Ineen or Saint Fineen's well.In the district lived the O hickeys,who were the hereditory physicians to the O|Briens .Being such noted physicians people came .
    1. am
    John Clune