Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

A Mass Rock
    In the townland of Rylane there is a "Mass Rock"which can still be seen.On this rock the priests used to say Mass when they were "on the run.This rock is at the bottom of a hill and is surrounded with fir trees.In the field in which "Mass Rock"is 'called " Poll an Aifreann".The name of any priest who celebrated Mass there is not known ,for it is believed that it was in the early ages Mass was celebrated there.
  2. " Sagart a' Blárnach"
    " Sagart a' Blárnach"is a place which is spoken of in many parts of Clare.At the time of the penal laws -1782-the priests were hunted from the churches by the English.Then the people had to hear Mass on the mountains,hills,and valleys of Ireland.
    It so happened that a priest named Father O' Flynn was passing by " Sagart a' Blárnach" and he said Mass on top of a large rock.At that time there was no cross there about eleven years ago a cross was put on it.It so happened that a woman went to see the rock after Mass being said on it and she said there was a rock on her own land as big as it.When the parish priest of Tulla heard that there was no cross on the rock ,he brought an iron cross and got thirty men to put it on it.
    1. am
    Teangacha