Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Tyredagh Castle
    Related by Joe Garvey Tyreda Tulla (60) Labourer.
    There are many historical things in the townland of Tyredagh. The most important of them is Tyredagh Castle which in olden times was built by the Danes. It was built on a high mound and surrounded by two wells. In later years when P.H. Gore lived in Tyredagh Big House there lived a woman named Biddy Tuohy in the old castle who used to sell fortunes. There was a cannon thrown from the hill of Tulla by Cromwell which blew up the castle and the ruins are still there. On the castle field there is a Mass stone on which priests used to say Mass long ago. In the field oposite the castle there are two more Mass stones situated in the "Cill". In this field also there are two stones, and it is supposed that there was gold under those stones. One night two men ventured to dig this. When they had started digging a bull rushed forth from the bushes and chased the men.
  2. In the year 1402 Quin Abbey was built by a man named McNamara. The monks lived there and begged from door to door for their daily food. The people of the surrounding districts that had sheep used to supply the monks with wool. One day a monk went into a bakery in the village of Quin and begged for a loaf of bread. The baker refused the loaf of bread to the monk. The monk cursed the baker and said that his dough may never rise.
    1. am