Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Landlords.
    There were four or five landlords in this district about fifty years ago. (There) Their names were Aurthor Creagh from Carahan and the Butlers who came after him as landlords in that district. Joseph Hall from Clooney Big House and Pearse O'Brien from Derrymore. Aurthor Creagh had not many tenants. He evicted a man named Brian Kearney in Carahan and Brian went up to the castle in Rathclooney and lived there.
    Joseph Hall had only two tenants: The McMahons and the Meades. He evicted the Meades but when he died they got back their farm again.
    Patrick Degidon
    90
    An Reighleán, Co. an Chláir
  2. Cnoc-a thogher
    About a mile distant there is a weird and picturesque old hill called Cnoc-a thogher and it was always in olden times a great stronghold for invisible powers or fairies and also for the Ban-shee. Nearby is huge attractive stone resting on two other stones, forming an archway underneath. If you tried to pass it without remarking it it would take your eye against your wishes. On this rock the Ban-shee used to sit. On leaving one night she forgot her little hood and there happened to be passing home that night - after seeing his intended - a John Cusack who saw on top