School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

The Tailor.
    There were two tailors in this district long ago, namely Halloran of Machaire and tailor Cusack from Carahan. They used to go from house to house making suits of clothes, they used also make over-coats. At that time they used to make suits of clothes for nine or ten shillings.
    Long ago the women used to knit a lot of stockings and woollen garments. They used to spin the wool themselves. Mrs Butler of Derryholla has a spinning wheel and Ellen Meaney of Carrahan has a woollen wheel and a linen wheel. There was a spinning wheel in nearly every house long ago but in recent years the spinning wheels were not used.
    3. táirgí
    Martin Vaughan
    Farmer
  2. Bread .
    Long ago the bread that was made most often was from the wheaten flour. The people ground the wheat with querns