Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

the middle of the fire.When it is red he takes it out with two big irons and hammers it on to the wheel.There is a cement trough in the yard filled with water and when the band is on the wheel he cools it with water .Sometimes he has to make the bands.he reddens the iron in the fire.Then he bends it to the size of the wheel and welds it where it is joined.
  2. The Forge.
    There are a couple of forges in the parish but the nearest one to us is owned by a smith called John Vaughan.His forge is a low slated house and it is situated in the townland of Machaire.In spring he gets a lot of ploughs and harrows to mend.During the warm days of summer a lot of wheels are brought to him to be shod.nearly every day horses are brought to be shod.
    The water of the forge is supposed to be a great cure for for warts.In olden times the smiths were very famous and when the saints passed the forge they used to bless the smith's work.
    There was a smith called Curtiss in Corofin one time and he shod a horse for a saint one day.The saint blessed him and he gave him power to cure certain diseases.The power passed on to the generations that followed.
    Pikes were made in all the forges long ago.The smith in KIltanion made pikes with steel pins for the rising of 1916.