School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

so that he would not take away the luck of the butter or milk for the year.Some people believe that if a man came in while the churn would be making and lighted his pipe with a coal they could not make the butter that day.
  2. The Churn/
    Our churn is about three feet high.it is wide in the bottom and the middle and narrow at the top. The staff is a long handle with a round piece of timber on the end of it.The lid is made of timber and it is of a circular shape .there is a hole in the centre through the staff is put.The butter cup is a round piece of timber and a hole in the middle.
    The churn is made twice a week in Winter.The butter is made by working the staff up and down.
  3. The Churn.
    The churn we have at home is called a tumbling churn.Its width at the top and bottom is one foot five inches.It is made twenty five years. Butter is made in it once a week in Winter and twice in Summer.How the butter is made is to twist the handle round and round until a little glass on the cover gets white. My mother makes the churn always and it takes fifteen minutes to make it.