Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match-making .If a man with a farm went match-making he generally looked for a fortune.Then the pair would meet in town or go to some house and if they cared for one another the match was made.Long ago there used to be up to twenty or thirty side-cars at the weddings.When two would get married rice and old shoes were thrown after them to bring them luck.After the wedding the two parties would not go home the same way as this was thought to be unlucky.Some poor people who were married had but two herrings for their wedding .At some weddings there was whiskey.They used to dance during the day and night and songs and recitations were sung.
    Straw boys used to go to weddings and when they got drink and money they danced and sung.
    these were dressed in straw and had their faces covered so that they would not be known.
  2. Match-Making
    In the country before people got married matches are made .The land of the person who is getting married is walked to see if it is good and then a certain amount of money has to be given to the owner of the land as a fortune.When the match is made they get married.
    long ago when a couple would be getting married they would go in horses and side-cars to the church and eight or nine
    Patrick O' Halloran
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)