School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

My Townland.
    Derrynaguillan is the name of my townland .It is in the parish of Clooney and in the barony of upper Bunratty.There are five houses in my townland.There were eight in it long ago.All the houses are thatched and there are not any old people living in them.
  2. My townland.
    The name of my townland is Derry-cranna.There are five houses in it.It is called that name because long ago it was covered with trees.it is in the barony of upper Bunratty.About nine people emigrated to America from this townland in olden times.
  3. The Famine.
    There did a lot of people die with the famine in this district.The potatoes rotted in the ground,so the people were starving.They were eating dockleaves and nettles.There was a fever called Cholera at that time.The people's flesh turned black and they died afterwards.The people used to take this fever from each other so the dead people were left un buried for days and weeks.There was a doctor in Quin and when he would
    1. am
    Languages