Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Rylane. It is in the parish of Quin and in the barony of upper Bunratty. There are eighteen houses in the townland now bu tlong ago there were about forty houses in it. The houses are all thatched. The people that are over seventy years are John Murphy, John Kenneally, Patrick Degidon, Mrs Murphy, Mrs Hehir, Mrs Quigney. All these people are in the townland of Rylane. They have some Irish and are good story tellers. A lot of people emigrated to America and Australia long ago.
    An Reighleán, Co. an Chláir
  2. The name of my townland is Machaire. It is in the parish of Clooney and in the barony of Bunratty. It got its name because it is a very level place. There are fifteen houses in it now. Long ago there were seventy houses in it. About half of these houses are slated. There are not many old people living in Machaire now. Pat McNamara is an old man living in it. He has no Irish but he is a very good story-teller. In this townland there are a good many old ruins of houses. They are kept to give shelter to cattle now. Many of the people of Machaire emigrated to America long ago and have not returned ever since. The commonest surname in this townland is Murphy.