Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in Rylane ,one in Mangan's place and the other in John Naughton's place .There is a fort in Machaire also in Hogan's place. Naughtons fort is circular. In the middle of the fort there is a level piece of ground. This is surrounded by a mound of earth and outside this again is another mound of earth.Mangan's fort is circular with one mound of earth around it and outside this there is a circle of bushes.These two are in sight of each other. The Danes are supposed to have built these forts.
    One time there was a priest named Fr O Shaughnessy coming from Tulla.He was above Mangan's fort when his horse was taken from under him.He went as far as Naughton's house in Rylane and the man of the house was in bed .He told him to get up and when day would come to go to Mangan's fort and he would get the horse tied to a bush.When morning came he went to the fort and he got the priest's horse tied to the bush as he was told.
    Patrick O' Halloran
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)