Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

owned it was John Nash .One night he stuck a spade in the middle of it and if the spade was touched he would not plough it and if it was not touched he would plough it.Next day he went and found the spade was not touched.he went home and tackled his horses and ploughed the fort.From that day on every beast he put into it got sick ans died.
  2. Forts.
    There is a large fort in Crevaghmore near Quin which is owned by Miss Katharine Moylan.It is a double fort with two large mounds encircling it .There is an underground passage for about a mile connecting this fort with another fort owned by Miss Gloucester.The fort owned by Miss Gloucester is a single fort and there is a spring well in the middle of the fort which runs dry for three months of the Winter and keeps water during the summer months.There is a large fort in MIltown, Tulla in the lands of John Conheady.Some years ago he went digging the fort .When he was at work two of his daughters got sick,one died and the other got better after a long time.About three miles west of Tulla there is a fort in the townland of Formerla .Long ago there was supposed to be light seen in the fort. It was supposed that
    Thomas Whelan
    Tír Riadach Íochtarach, Co. an Chláir