Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Cures.
    For tooth-ache.
    There was a tree a "crann daraighe" in Tureen,Spancil Hill off which a Friar was hanged everyone used to eat a piece off for tooth-ache.The tree has now disappeared.There was a man named Hynes living near this tree and his servants went out and cut down and brought it in for firewood.Hynes made them take it out again."All the Hynes"went like the froth of the river"afterwards one was hanged.
    For Warts:
    get three straws and rub them to the warts making the sign of the cross;then bury them and according as they are rotting the warts will disappear.
    Rheumatics: Eat white celery.
    The 7th son of a family is called a "Doctor"and is supposed to have a charm.To put an infant in between the coulter and rock of a plough for luck.Miss McNamara "was put through the plough"
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha