Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Cures.
    Measles: The old people used to say that the ferret's leavings was a great cure for measles.Sty: To rib a gold ring to the sore three times.Fox's tongue was supposed to be a great cure to take out a thorn.Swelled knee: Bog onion is supposed to be a great cure for a swelled knee.Chin-cough: If you meet a man with a white horse and ask him what cure is for a chin- cough and whatever he would tell you that would cure the chin-cough.Sore throat: To boil milk and throw a lump of butter into the boiled milk to melt,and to drink the milk ."Chraos Galar" comes on the roofs of infants mouths and it is cured by a person that never saw their father.Tooth-ache :To put one end of an alder stick into the fire and to put a spoon under the other end of the stick to hold the juice of the alder,
    and to put into the tooth.Biles:The old people used to say that soap and sugar mixed was a great cure for a bile.Swelled jaw:To boil water and to scald bran and to put it up to the swelled jaw.
    If a person was running and if he got a pain in his side to lift a rock and spit under it is a cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha