Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Cures.
    Sty: The cure for a sty is to get a gold ring and rub it to the sty.Chin-cough: The cure for the chin-cough is to drink the milk a ferret would leave after him. Corns: To put washing- soda into a vessel and pour boiling water on top of it to dissolve it .Then when it is cool to wash the corns in it.Another cure for corns is to rub "Dóib buidhe "to the corns and then cover them with a bandage.
    Hoose; When a calf would have hoose turpentine is got and it is rubbed to the animals throat with a quill.
    Warts: To get a black snail and to rub him to the warts one by one. Then hang the snail off a thorn as the snail decays the wart would be going away.Another cure for warts is to go into somebody's house and to steal a piece of raw meat.Then to make the sign of the cross with it on each wart.Then to hide the piece of meat under manure and as the meat is rotting the warts disappear.
    Staggers in calves.:To catch the animal and draw blood from his head .Foot-rot in sheep:To get bluestone ,break it with an iron and dissolve it in hot or cold water .Then the sheeps foot into the wash and a bandage is put on the foot.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha