Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Crafts.
    Mrs O'Donnell of Tyredagh used to make candles about forty years ago. She had a mould much like a bicycle-pump and she would drop a piece of twine through the mould, and then she would tie the twine at the bottom and top of the mould. Then she used to pour the tallow into the mould and leave it to cool for a while. When well cooled it could be taken out of the mould.
    John Clune of Upper Tyredagh can make any kinds of baskets.
    There was a man living in Main St. Tulla, Co.Clare. who used to make nails. He was a good nail-maker as was to be found during that time. His name was Conn McGrath who was better known by the name "Conn The Nailer." He had to give up his trade because he lost one of his eyes when breaking stones for the road one day. He was able to make nails before that as quick as ever could. He lives in a little house by himself and is eighty years of age.
    There were people in Tulla named Neill's who were better known as "Neills The Weavers". They were
    Thomas Whelan