Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

A Disease and Great Storms.
    About forty years ago there was a terrible disease in the district the people that got the disease their skin blackened and they died after two or three days.Four people died in Tulla of the disease and three Guards were coming from Ennis to Tulla and they got the disease on the road and they were found dead next morning.Then the priests and bishops prayed that the disease would leave the people and come upon the hen.Nearly all the hens in the district blackened and died.
    great damage was caused by a penetrating storm which occurred on the 26th Feb,1903.A large barn owned by Thomas Whelan was left roofless and the sweeping of that storm took sheets of Iron which which were found three hundred yards away.Ricks of hay and straw were scattered for an area of a mile and trees made a sound like thunder as they were torn from the roots.
    A large cow-shed owned by James McNamara Feakle was knocked down on top of seven cows,but they succeeded in saving the cows.Dr.Scanlan Tulla was called at 12 o'clock to attend a sick patient but he stopped his journey and cross the country on account of trees
    Mrs Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)