Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Famous Men .
    Michael Floyd of Main St. Tulla ,Co. Clare was one of the greatest walkers in Ireland.There was also another great walker whose name was Patrick Hynes.These two were the champion walkers of Ireland at one time. There was a man named Michael Garvey who used to run a mile in two minutes.he was a native of Moymore, Quin.Co.Clare.He is living still and is 72.Martin Mangan of Co Limerick competed against him.
    On one occasion there was sports in Parteen ,Co. Clare and these two were competing in the sports.Mick Garvey was winning and when they were coming near the winning post Mangan tripped him and the fight rose between them,but however Mangan got the race.
    Cose Mc Namara of Lisofin, Tulla ,Co. Clare was a great runner also and many a time he went before the beagulls to save the hare.
    Thomas Canny
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)