Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. 1. Patrick Degidon 2. Rylane,Quin.
    3. 90. 4. Old.age Pensioner.

Famous Men.
    There was a man named Thomas Hogan who lived near Loughgraney lake at the time of the Fenians. He used be out drilling the "boys"on the mountain so the spy went on him and he was arrested and put into Caher Barracks. This day the guard brought him out into the yard. There was a branch of a tree growing in over the wall. Thomas took it of it and jumped over the wall, but the guard jumped it after him. There was a big river flowing out from the lake so he jumped the river. The guard jumped after him but he went down in the river. Thomas was never captured again.
    John Hehir of Crusheen sold an acre and a half of hay to James Kennedy .This day John asked James why he was not cutting the hay .James said he would cut it tomorrow.
    "Who will you have cutting it" said John.
    "I will have Peter Tierney" said James