Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Famous Men
    There was a man living near Tulla one time and his name was Degidon. He was called the "Bully Degidon". One day he was riding on horse back to Limerick. As he was passing a house he saw two men throwing the hammer at the back of the house. It was an Irishman and an Englishman that was there. The Englishman was beating the Irishman in throwing the hammer. The Irishman seeing the bully passing called him in to beat the Englishman.
    The Bully caught the hammer and stood back at the mark. Any of the other two could not throw the hammer to the back of the house. When he threw the hammer it went out over the top of the house and it killed a pig at the front of the house. Then the Bully continued his journey into Limerick and the other two men went in and paid for the pig.
    Patrick Degidon
    Pensioner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)