Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Funny Stories.
    There was a priest one time named Fr Ryan, and he was a curate in the dioceses of Carlow.There was another curate living with Fr Ryan in the same house whose name was
    Fr Clancy. Fr Ryan was a very poor priest because in his youth he gave all he had to the poor of his parish, but the other priest had money in bank.
    On one occasion word was sent to Fr Ryan to come immediately to a poor old woman who was after getting a stroke of paralysis and no nourishment to take so the priest seeing this was moved with compassion but he thought he could do nothing to relieve her. He paused for a while and he put his hands in his trousers pockets and he felt a coin in his pocket. He pulled it up and What had he? but a crown. He was astonished because he knew he had no money and he wondered where the crown had come from so then he said 'twas a miracle. He sent for some whisky for the poor woman and left her comfortable before he left her house. He then began his journey home which was half a mile from her house. On entering his house he told the miracle to Fr Clancy. Fr Clancy jumped with roars of laughter caught him by the collar of the coat and said "The curse of Moses down on top of you to put my trousers on you and my fine five bob spent foolishly in buying whiskey for an ould dame and is this your wonderful miracle".
    Thomas Canny
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)