Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Hidden Treasures.
    by a riverside in the townland of Tyredagh stands a weather beaten double cromleach in the lands of Thomas Whelan.
    It was supposed that two crocks of gold were hidden under the cromleach.The parish priest of Tulla namely Canon Ryan came to see the cromleach accompanied by an antiquarian.The landowner accompanied by a few of
    his neighbours namely Joe Whelan and Willie came to dig under the cromleach .They spent all day digging until dark night.
    They came the following morning to continue their digging but to their great surprise the hole was closed.Then they had to abandon their hopes of finding the hidden treasure.
    Thomas Whelan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)