Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

In the lands of Tyredagh there are two large stones on top of a little hill not far from the main road and only a small distance from where Tyredagh Castle stands.Long ago a crowd of men gathered to dig this as they had heard that there were four crocks of gold hidden under these stones and they thought that if they dug this they might be fortunate enough to find this gold.
    It was a dark cold stormy night and they started their labour about midnight.They had dug about six feet of clay when they heard a great bawl but they took no notice for the first time.the next thing they could see was a brown bull rushing from the hole they had just dug and leaping with fury upon the diggers.They turned from it and fled in terror.It was the first and only time an attempt was made to seek the gold but their labour was all in vain.
    Críoch.
    Thomas Whelan