Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Stories of Giants.
    At Rathclooney Lake, which is about six miles north east of Ennis two giants were supposed to have fought in olden times. They fight began at dawn and lasted until dark and then they stopped for that night. Early next morning the fight began and in the middle of the second day one of the giants killed the other. The way it was fought was by pelting rocks at one another across the lake. To the present day huge rocks are at the place where these giants fought.
    The late Mr. John McInerney of Cloona Lough, about six miles north east of Ennis, put up a ten hundred weight rolling stone on a car before his breakfast and also a huge stump of an oak tree single-handed.
    Bernard Mac Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. an Chláir