Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. Many places in this district are supposed to be haunted by strange animals.
    About a half mile south of Crusheen, at a place known as the "White gate", beside Inchicronan Lake, a black dog is supposed to haunt the road. Any one that passed there at a certain hour of night is supposed to see it. Thomas Tierney, who lives about a mile south of Crusheen and Michael Dillon of Inchicronan Island and several others saw the strange animals. He appears to jump over the wall on the lake side of the road and run across the road and disappear over the road on the other side.
    When Inchicronan Abbey was sacked and burned by Ludlow in 1651, it is said that the treasures of the Abbey were placed in an urn and thrown into Inchicronan lake. A huge eel is supposed to guard the treasures and that the urn shall never be taken out until seven milk white steeds draw
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan