Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

He had been caught hold of by the same sea animal, that frightened Michael Clancy previously.
    In the year 1800, Michael Tierney of Crusheen, which is about eight miles north of Ennis, was returning home from Ennis after selling turf to earn his living. When passing Mr Michael Hogan's gate near Drumbaniff National School, his horse stopped suddenly and would not pass it. After a long time he got down to see what was the matter and he saw a huge dog as big as a huge donkey having the axle of the car caught in his mouth and fire coming from his mouth. He untackled the horse from the car and went home and he went for the car next day and the car was there on the road, but the axle had disappeared.
    In the year 1825, a man named Mr Martin Noonan, who lived in Derryvett Crusheen, which is about eight miles north of Ennis, was a noted gambler and he usually stayed out very late every night. One night as he was coming home he met a huge man on the road who chatted with him. The strange man had a deck of cards and he asked Martin Noonan to play a game with him. They played on a wide flag and Martin let a card fall and when he stooped down to pick it up he saw that the man had cloven hoofs, and he ran home and when he opened the door he saw the same man playing the cards at the table. He fainted at the door. He was in bed for three months after, but he got well again and never saw the strange man
    Joseph Kelly
    Darú, Co. an Chláir