Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Emblems and Objects of Value
    On St. Brigid's Eve little crosses are made of two short whittled sticks and pinned to the rafters of the dwelling house. This is supposed to bring St. Brigid's blessing on the house.
    Long ago each member of the house would make crosses of long green rushes. The upright part would be about sixteen inches tall and the cross part about twelve inches. One of the these would be hung in each outhouse and one in the dwelling house.
    Palm is blessed in every Catholic Church on Palm Sunday and each Catholic wears a spray of the blessed Palm all that day. Sometime a branch of the palm is hung over each bed.
    This is done in memory of Our Lord's trumphal entry into Jerusalem when the way was strewn with palm for him to walk on. Blessed palm is a sacramental.
    People when visiting a blessed well always bring home some of the holy water and keep it
    James Whelan