Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were in men and women before they wore boots. There was but one man in this district, who never wore boots. His name was Tommy Meehan and he is dead about forty years. In this district all the children go barefooted in Summer.
    Boots and shoes are not made in this district, but they are repaired in the homes. The man of the house usually mends the boots and shoes for the family. In former times there were many shoemakers in this locality, who made boots for the people.
    Clogs are still worn in this district, but they are not made by the people here.
    Leather was never made in this district. There are some sayings connected with people's feet such as "The Pan Feet Considines", because that family had very flat feet and also "The Pickaxe Feet".
    Angela Meehan
    Cnoc na Muice, Co. an Chláir