Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

There are many forts in this district
    In Mr. John Tamplin's farm Barefield, which is about five miles northeast of Ennis, there is a fort called the "cathair", where the Danes were intended to build a castle long long ago. When they had the foundation made it filled up with water and they were unable to build the castle. Fairies dwelt there afterwards.
    One night Mr. Tamplin's grandfather went out to see his cow that was in calf. When he drew near the fort he saw clothes out on a hedge to dry. When he was coming home he heard beautiful music and also someone dancing. He found a beautiful comb in the field and he picked it up and brought it home with him.
    No sooner was he at home than he heard a knock at the door and he heard the Bean Shide crying. He knew what was the matter and he got a four pronged fork and stuck the comb in it. Then he opened the window and put the fork out
    Christy Kelly
    Darú, Co. an Chláir