Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. In some districts certain days are supposed to be unlucky for beginning certain kinds of work.
    Nearly every farmer begins ploughing on a Friday, as it is counted a lucky day. Before the man begins, the woman of the house shakes hot water on both the horses and himself.
    On a Tuesday many local farmers sow potatoes, as it is believed to be a lucky day, so also Friday is a lucky day for sowing onions. There is also another custom and that is to sow onions on the shortest day of the year and to pull them on the longest day of the year.
    March and April are the chief months of the year for sowing crops, but some years when the weather will not permit they are sown out to the twelfth of May.
    On May Eve Easter holy water is shaken on all the crops and stock and dwelling houses. The day of the "Old Cow" are from the first to the eleventh of April.
    Bernard Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. an Chláir