Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish had many simple cures for diseases. Some of these are still well known in this district, such as to lick a lizard and immediately lick a burn, the person with the burn would obtain relief.
    Mare's milk is said to be good for delicate people. If one had warts, water found one a rock when not being searched for, is good to heal them, also to rub a snail to warts was supposed to have healing powers.
    Dandelion tea made by boiling dandelion leaves and adding vinegar, whiskey and sugar and other ingredients, is good for consumption.
    In this locality there is a blessed well called "Toberbreeda". It is said that if a person had sore eyes and to wash them with the water of this well and say a little prayer and when leaving the well to leave some token after him at the well that he would get relief.
    If the juice of "turpine" was rubbed in a circle around ringworm and the Sign of
      1. cleachtas an leighis